Get started63 Downsview is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 979 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 30.7% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £242,500.
63 Downsview's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2021
63 Downsview has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of a single storey extension together with the creation of hard standing and vehicular crossover to the front
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 8 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 8 years.
63 Downsview outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,898
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 September 2020Most recent
£242,500
+63.9%over 8 years9 May 2012
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AN: £330,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME5 0QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB