Get started91 Downsview is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 27.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 11 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 91 Downsview runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,008
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2014Most recent
£215,000
+166.7%9 May 2014
£80,625
-59.2%over 7 years10 May 2006
£197,500
+42.1%over 3 years15 November 2002
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AL: £315,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.