Get started24 Settington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 19.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Settington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
24 Settington Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hopewell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

8 August 2019Most recent
£235,000
+78.0%over 10 years9 January 2009
£132,000
+189.5%over 6 years15 February 2002
£45,600
+6.0%over 6 years20 October 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AH: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Luton Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.