Get started21 Street End Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £290,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear garden outbuilding ancillary to main dwelling
Latest sale on 21 Street End Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 21 Street End Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£290,000
+73.7%over 9 years25 May 2012
£167,000
+11.3%over 12 months27 May 2011
£150,000
+183.0%over 14 years29 August 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AA: £250,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 0JL
Closest school
0.4 km
Luton Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.