Get started54 Magpie Hall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME4 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54 Magpie Hall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
54 Magpie Hall Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £2,206
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Glencoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£230,000
+38.6%over 5 years28 February 2018
£166,000
+137.1%over 11 years13 October 2006
£70,000
+48.9%over 5 years24 November 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME4 5ND: £207,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME4 5NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenvale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.