Get started8 Addison Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 22.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 155.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £273,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 10 EPCs).
8 Addison Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2022
Latest sale on 8 Addison Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 8 Addison Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapman Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£273,000
+25.2%over 4 years30 November 2017
£218,000
+74.5%over 4 years11 November 2013
£124,950
-16.7%over 6 years18 May 2007
£150,000
+17.2%over 2 years6 May 2005
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6SP: £182,500 (2024–2014).
14 Addison Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jan 2024
15 Addison Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2023
10 Addison Close East Malling West Malling
Sold May 2016
19 Addison Close East Malling West Malling
Sold May 2013
20 Addison Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 1996
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME19 6PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift St James the Great. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.