Get started15 Alma Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Malling (ME19 6RP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
15 Alma Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2022
New pitched roof over existing garage
Latest sale on 15 Alma Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 9 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 15 Alma Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,594
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£425,000
+44.6%over 8 years11 March 2013
£294,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6RP: £345,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME19 6DR
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB