Get started35 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2286 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 is 30.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £530,000.
35 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2019
35 High Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Application: Proposed installation of secondary windows
35 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 7 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 7 years.
35 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,496
Street avg £5,622
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£530,000
+6.0%over 6 years21 November 2011
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6QH: £615,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
ME19 6BD
Closest school
0.1 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB