Get started23 Chatfield Way is a property in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6QD). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
23 Chatfield Way has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear and side extension including conversion of existing garage and erection of replacement garageRenewal of expired consent TM06/01061/FL
£233,000
Growth on file: 24.0% per year over 2 years.
17 April 2003Most recent
£233,000
+44.8%over 1 yearCrime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wealden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Ground floor extension to form family room, breakfast room, utility and study
27 July 2001
£160,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6QD: £475,000 (2025–2021).
6 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
14 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
19 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
13 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2022
4 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
ME19 6QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Ditton Church of England Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.