Get started41 Swan Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 320 m² (around 3444 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory, attached land beyond the plot and a basement. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 320 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,300,000 in July 2020.
41 Swan Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Listed Building Application: Repairs to roof
Latest sale on 41 Swan Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Listed Building Application: Repairs to roof
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2020Most recent
£1,300,000
+94.0%over 13 years16 November 2006
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6JU: £235,000 (2011–2000).
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.2 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB