Get started18 Columbine Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £266,500 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Columbine Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 3 years.
£266,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 18 Columbine Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkspur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

11 January 2021Most recent
£266,500
+13.4%over 3 years20 October 2017
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6EP: £285,000 (2024–2018).
15 Columbine Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
22 Columbine Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2021
1a Columbine Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2020
11 Columbine Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2016
21 Columbine Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME19 6PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift St James the Great. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.