Get started39 Cottenham Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of garage into habitable living space, infill of overhang porch area and additional off road parking to the front
39 Cottenham Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 39 Cottenham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £3,432
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottenham Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£475,000
+17.0%over 4 years20 November 2020
£406,000
+46.0%over 5 years15 December 2014
£278,000
+46.3%over 6 years14 November 2008
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6BY: £405,000 (2024–2020).
37 Cottenham Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
11 Cottenham Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
71 Cottenham Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2023
27 Cottenham Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Mar 2022
47 Cottenham Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME19 6DT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Malling School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.