Get started2 The Links is a detached house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 40.4% above the 2015 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). At 133 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non Material Amendment to planning permission TM/20/02805/FL to increase the width of the front and rear dormers
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
2 The Links is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Golf Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Double storey and single storey pitched roof side extension including the demolition of the existing garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2015Most recent
£490,000
+110.3%over 16 years31 August 1999
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5RX: £850,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Offham Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB