Get started17 The Links is a four-bedroom detached house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £885,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 13 EPCs).
17 The Links's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and conservatory to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£878,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£885,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 17 The Links runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,758
Street avg £4,082
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Golf Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2025Most recent
£885,000
+136.0%over 22 years6 September 2002
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5RX: £850,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
1.0 km
Offham Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB