Get started32 Copsehill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 54 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 22 EPCs).
32 Copsehill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
32 Copsehill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,926
Street avg £4,419
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willowmead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£320,000
+19.4%over 4 years10 May 2018
£268,000
+44.9%over 7 years11 March 2011
£184,999
+15.3%over 6 years7 October 2004
£160,500
+98.1%over 4 years15 October 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QR: £358,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.