Get started39 Copsehill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £310,000.
Price for 39 Copsehill has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 39 Copsehill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,739
Street avg £4,378
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willowmead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£310,000
+74.2%over 10 years26 March 2014
£178,000
+7.9%over 2 years10 February 2012
£165,000
-5.7%over 4 years15 June 2007
£175,000
+108.3%over 6 years27 April 2001
£84,000
+35.5%over 3 years21 November 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QR: £358,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.