Get started23 Baywell is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 48.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Baywell's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2021
23 Baywell has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 23 Baywell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,734
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

12 March 2015Most recent
£215,000
+10.3%over 2 years10 July 2012
£195,000
+5.4%over 10 months9 September 2011
£185,000
+216.2%over 15 years28 May 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QQ: £395,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.