Get started18 Bridgewater Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 12.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 144.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £454,500 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£454,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 18 Bridgewater Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,060
Street avg £4,094
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willowmead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

29 October 2018Most recent
£454,500
+120.6%over 16 years9 August 2002
£206,000
+10.8%over 1 year16 July 2001
£186,000
+12.0%over 9 months19 October 2000
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QN: £465,000 (2024–2021).
5 Bridgewater Place Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
11 Bridgewater Place Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jan 2023
6 Bridgewater Place Leybourne West Malling
Sold Nov 2022
12 Bridgewater Place Leybourne West Malling
Sold Nov 2022
4 Bridgewater Place Leybourne West Malling
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.3 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.