Get started4 Hayes Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5NP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £443,750 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Hayes Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£443,750
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2025Most recent
£443,750
+16.8%over 7 years7 September 2017
£380,000
+52.0%over 9 years23 July 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5NP: £160,000 (2021–1995).
ME19 5FG
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Offham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.