Get started8 Harvest Ridge is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £348,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Change of use of amenity land to private garden area and move existing boundary fence to facilitate this change of use
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
8 Harvest Ridge outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,354
Street avg £3,987
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

2 December 2021Most recent
£348,000
+110.9%over 12 years22 June 2009
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5LY: £337,000 (2024–2020).
7 Harvest Ridge Leybourne West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
10 Harvest Ridge Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
20 Harvest Ridge Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
24 Harvest Ridge Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
31 Harvest Ridge Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME19 5FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.