Get started20 Harvest Ridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Harvest Ridge has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Latest sale on 20 Harvest Ridge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Harvest Ridge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and single storey side extension
28 September 2021Most recent
£540,000
+38.5%over 5 years19 November 2015
£390,000
+133.5%over 13 years3 January 2002
£166,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5LY: £337,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.