Get started5 Ryarsh Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 15.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £418,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£418,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £4,097
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nevill Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£418,500
+67.7%over 16 years18 September 2003
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JW: £498,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.9 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB