Get started10 Ryarsh Road is a semi-detached house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Ryarsh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Non material amendment to planning permission TM/22/00544/FL Single storey rear extension, new front entrance canopy, extension of driveway and external alterations. Proposed amendment to add a flat skylight/rooflight window into the ceiling of the extension area. This would be in the centre of the room and the size would be 1 metre by 2 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Ryarsh Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £3,933
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nevill Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, new front entrance canopy, extension of driveway and external alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2021Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JW: £418,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB