Get started9 Malpass Drive is a detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 27% above the 2017 sale price.
9 Malpass Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A a single-storey extension application was refused at 9 Malpass Drive in 2021.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor in-fill extension
Latest sale on 9 Malpass Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£428,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Malpass Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: First Floor extension over the existing ground floor room up to the existing building line (rear and side)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 April 2017Most recent
£428,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5GB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Flat 4 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 5 11 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 5 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 1 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2024
Flat 2 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
ME19 5JZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB