Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft). At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–73 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (84 versus a best of 87). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £208,000 in February 2024.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 7 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,925
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

12 February 2024Most recent
£208,000
+15.2%over 6 years19 May 2017
£180,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5GB: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 4 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 5 11 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 5 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 1 13 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2024
1 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
ME19 5GQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.