Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£255,000
+27.5%over 4 years25 January 2019
£200,000
+8.1%over 4 years31 March 2014
£185,000
-1.1%over 3 years14 October 2010
£186,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5FF: £410,000 (2024–2022).
9 Teddington Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2024
20 Teddington Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Apr 2023
35 Teddington Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Apr 2023
13 Teddington Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
18 Teddington Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
ME19 5GT
Closest school
0.1 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.