Get started1 Greenways is a semi-detached house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 30% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Greenways's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
A recent planning application at 1 Greenways was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and attached side garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 14 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 1 Greenways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £4,407
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenways — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and attached side garage
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2010Most recent
£420,000
+5.0%over 2 years11 September 2007
£399,995
+166.8%over 9 years30 March 1998
£149,950
+25.0%over 1 year24 January 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5AN: £940,000 (2024–2018).
5 Greenways London Road Addington West Malling
Sold Mar 2024
6 Greenways London Road Addington West Malling
Sold Dec 2022
Mayhill Barn London Road Addington West Malling
Sold Apr 2022
Windsor Works London Road Addington West Malling
Sold Nov 2018
Mayhill House London Road Addington West Malling
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
ME19 5JZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Offham Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.