Get started23 Atlas Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £469,995. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Single storey rear extension
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 4 years.
£469,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 23 Atlas Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,109
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£469,995
+25.3%over 4 years3 May 2019
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4PS: £550,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME19 4ZF
Holly Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB