Get started28 Atlas Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £640,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Loft conversion with link-pitched dormer with Juliet balcony to rear elevation and 5 No rooflight windows to front elevation
28 Atlas Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
28 Atlas Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,776
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£640,000
+77.1%over 11 years23 August 2013
£361,345
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4PS: £550,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME19 4GB
Holly Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB