Get started5 Ames Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 13.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ames Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 5 Ames Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£370,000
+5.7%over 9 months27 January 2017
£349,955
+28.2%over 9 years26 July 2007
£273,000
+9.2%over 2 years14 January 2005
£250,000
+17.9%over 2 years30 August 2002
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4HT: £380,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 4ZF
Asda — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.