Get started24 Chestnut Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Chestnut Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£620,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 24 Chestnut Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,590
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

19 August 2021Most recent
£620,500
+18.2%over 5 years25 February 2016
£525,000
+84.2%over 13 years6 June 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4FP: £610,000 (2024–2021).
14 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
27 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
11 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
2 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2021
25 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME19 4GB
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.