Get started14 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £408,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Chestnut Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,746
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£408,000
+71.8%over 13 years16 December 2010
£237,500
+0.6%over 4 years12 October 2006
£236,000
+115.5%over 7 years16 December 1998
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4FP: £610,000 (2023–2021).
27 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
11 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
2 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2021
25 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2021
29 Chestnut Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME19 4EW
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.