Get started26 Braeburn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £535,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 26 Braeburn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,404
Street avg £3,790
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£535,000
+20.2%over 6 years27 March 2017
£445,000
+41.3%over 10 years20 June 2006
£315,000
+57.5%over 4 years28 September 2001
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EP: £585,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME19 4BS
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.