Get started18 Braeburn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £656,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Creation of proposed single storey rear extension
18 Braeburn Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£656,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Braeburn Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,178
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

16 February 2021Most recent
£656,000
+68.0%over 9 years15 June 2011
£390,500
+5.5%over 6 years5 August 2004
£370,000
+60.9%over 4 years30 November 1999
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EP: £553,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4SG
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.