Get started12 Braeburn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 21.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: An infill single storey rear extension and associated adaptation of the existing single storey roof
12 Braeburn Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
12 Braeburn Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,906
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

23 November 2016Most recent
£630,000
+48.6%over 11 years6 September 2005
£424,000
+39.0%over 3 years1 February 2002
£305,000
+15.1%over 2 years28 January 2000
£264,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EP: £553,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME19 4SG
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.