Get started3 Sunrise Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 11.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2018 for £392,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Sunrise Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Rear dormer loft conversion with 2 x rooflights to front.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Sunrise Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,261
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 May 2018Most recent
£392,000
+9.5%over 2 years8 March 2016
£358,000
+24.5%over 8 years18 October 2007
£287,500
+15.0%over 2 years22 December 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DL: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME19 4QW
Sunrise Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.