Get started12 Sunrise Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Sunrise Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
12 Sunrise Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£455,000
+28.2%over 9 years15 May 2015
£355,000
+22.4%over 2 years25 May 2012
£290,000
+3.6%over 6 years29 June 2005
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DL: £541,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 4GB
Sunrise Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.