Get started3 Maypole Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
3 Maypole Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2022
3 Maypole Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Maypole Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£525,000
+26.5%over 2 years29 May 2014
£415,000
+7.8%over 1 year30 August 2012
£385,000
+105.9%over 8 years18 February 2004
£187,000
-50.1%over 1 year28 October 2002
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BP: £650,000 (2025–2021).
12 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2025
15 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2025
2 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
14 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2024
7 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 4HT
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.