Get started14 Maypole Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £712,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Maypole Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£712,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 14 Maypole Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,787
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2024Most recent
£712,000
+78.0%over 17 years16 February 2007
£400,000
+11.1%over 1 year10 November 2005
£360,000
-10.0%over 1 year8 October 2004
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BP: £650,000 (2025–2021).
12 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2025
15 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2025
2 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
7 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
17 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 4SG
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.