Get started12 Maypole Drive is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £630,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Maypole Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 23 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 12 Maypole Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£630,000
+23.5%over 7 years15 June 2018
£510,000
+27.5%over 5 years31 January 2013
£400,000
+17.6%over 8 years24 May 2004
£340,000
-9.3%over 1 year26 September 2002
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BP: £712,000 (2025–2021).
15 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2025
2 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
14 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2024
7 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
17 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ME19 4GB
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.