Get started10 Maypole Drive is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £570,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
10 Maypole Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 10 Maypole Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,373
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£570,000
+26.7%over 6 years8 September 2014
£450,000
+12.5%over 7 years4 May 2007
£400,000
+14.3%over 4 years27 September 2002
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BP: £650,000 (2025–2021).
12 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2025
15 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2025
2 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
14 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2024
7 Maypole Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 4GB
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.