Get started31 Alfriston Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £640,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Alfriston Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2021
Change of use of amenity land into residential
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 31 Alfriston Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,827
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory, single storey rear extension and conversion of loft with 3 rear dormers and 2 roof light in the front roofslope
23 September 2020Most recent
£640,000
+21.9%over 5 years14 November 2014
£525,000
+6.6%over 1 year15 July 2013
£492,500
+3.1%over 3 years14 August 2009
£477,500
+59.2%over 8 years1 June 2001
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4AS: £758,000 (2025–2023).
13 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
37 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
17 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
43 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2023
11 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME19 4SG
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.