Get startedHill Place is a detached house in Linton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3516 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,181,000 is 25% above the 2010 sale price. At 327 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Hill Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
A new windows application was refused at Hill Place in 2022.
Listed building consent for insertion of 4no. replacement South windows.
Hill Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 7 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 7 years.
Hill Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,893
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
327 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Listed Building Consent for alterations to existing kitchen into a pair of doors
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2010Most recent
£945,000
+27.4%over 6 years4 September 2003
£742,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in ME17 4AL: £306,250 (2019–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
ME17 4DD
Linton Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cornwallis Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB