Get started29 Bell Way is a semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3QH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Maidstone HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 166.3% above the 2022 sale of £119,040. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 57% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £119,040. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Bell Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 11 years.
£119,040
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£4,671
Street avg £3,966
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2022Most recent
£119,040
-66.5%7 June 2022
£355,000
+33.5%18 May 2022
£265,950
+42.2%over 10 years7 July 2011
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3QH: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Charlesford Avenue East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.