Get startedThe Old Surgery is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £370,000 in August 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
The Old Surgery has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Change of use of existing summerhouse for use as a beauty salon.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
The Old Surgery is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £4,267
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chippendayle Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension as shown on drawing nos. 1195-001 and 1195-100 Rev A received 19/11/09.
17 August 2018Most recent
£370,000
+37.5%over 4 years14 February 2014
£269,000
+30.6%over 8 years15 July 2005
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1HJ: £485,000 (2022–2021).
Winton House East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2022
Bell House Barn East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2022
Bell House East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
Anglesey Cottage East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
Corner Cottage East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME17 1RJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.