Get started14 Abingdon Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–109 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 20.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 14 Abingdon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Abingdon Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8PT: £77,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB