Get started49 Coniston Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 322.5% above the 2005 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 40.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Coniston Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 9 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 49 Coniston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£597
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

10 November 2005Most recent
£40,000
-7.0%10 November 2005
£43,000
-14.0%over 1 year23 December 2003
£50,000
+51.5%29 September 2003
£33,000
+43.5%over 6 months21 March 2003
£23,000
+27.8%over 4 years16 March 1999
£18,000
-21.7%over 2 years18 December 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6ED: £88,000 (2024–2014).
33 Coniston Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2024
31 Coniston Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2019
51 Coniston Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2016
15 Coniston Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2015
21 Coniston Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.