Get started14 Argyle Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 308.9% above the 2004 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
14 Argyle Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 14 Argyle Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£608
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2004Most recent
£45,000
+12.5%over 1 year13 September 2002
£40,000
+29.0%over 4 years3 April 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DG: £165,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M45 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.