Get started1 Victoria Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 32.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Victoria Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
1 Victoria Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£155,000
+47.6%over 3 years3 April 2019
£105,000
+11.1%over 12 years6 July 2006
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BZ: £135,000 (2023–2020).
27 Victoria Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2023
6 Victoria Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2021
25 Victoria Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2021
24 Victoria Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2021
7 Victoria Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.