Get started16 Gloucester Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 50% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 327.6% above the 2003 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 39.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
16 Gloucester Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 50.0% per year over 1 year.
£43,500
Growth on file: 50.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 16 Gloucester Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£604
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

23 October 2003Most recent
£43,500
+50.0%over 9 months3 February 2003
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BX: £102,000 (2024–2014).
32 Gloucester Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
14 Gloucester Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2018
19 Gloucester Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2017
21 Gloucester Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2016
2 Gloucester Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.